Posada Malix Pek

Calle Acuario Entre Av Tulum Y Polar Poniente, Tulum City Centre, Tulum, Mexico - Central location
7.2/10 · 46 reviews

Located 0.3 miles from Cenote Yax Kin Camping, the 2-star Posada Malix Pek Tulum offers air-conditioned rooms merely 12 minutes' walk from Casa de la Cultura Cultural Center. Guests will appreciate horse riding tours arranged at the hotel.

Location

Cenotes Casa Tortuga Tulum is located in the vicinity of this hotel, and such natural sites as Dos Aguas Park is a mere 0.6 miles away. The national park "Parque Nacional de Tulum" is also located approximately 10 minutes' drive from the Posada Malix Pek. The area offers shopping experiences such as Tulum Underwater Dive Shop, which is a short way from the accommodation. Vanes foraneas bus stop is situated right around the corner from this Tulum hotel.

Rooms

The air-conditioned rooms have a patio and a balcony equipped with a flat-screen TV with satellite channels, as well as an air conditioner. The rooms also comprise private bathroom s with a separate toilet and a shower.

Food & Drinks

Posada Malix Pek is in close proximity to Dona Tina and offers a broad selection of meals.

Leisure & Activities

This property can arrange a variety of activities such as snorkeling, diving, and hiking.

Why choose Posada Malix Pek Tulum

Select room
  • Spacious rooms with free WiFi

  • Private balconies in each room

  • Proximity to Tulum ADO Bus Station

  • Bicycle rentals available for exploring

Main amenities

  • Free Wi-Fi

  • 24-hour services

  • Express check-in/ -out

  • Sports activities

  • Spa and relaxation

  • Shuttle

  • No Smoking

  • Air conditioning

General
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • 24-hour services
  • Express check-in/ -out
  • Sports activities
  • Spa and relaxation
  • Shuttle
  • No Smoking
  • Air conditioning
1/34

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi

Parking options

  • Parking

Shuttle

  • Paid shuttle service

Activities

  • Diving
  • Snorkelling
  • Hiking
  • Horseback riding
  • Cycling

Property services

  • 24-hour reception
  • Express check-in/ -out
  • Security
  • Luggage storage
  • Dry cleaning
  • Tours/Ticket assistance

In the kitchen

  • Cookware/ Kitchen utensils

Business facilities

  • Fax/Photocopying

Recreation

  • Garden area
  • Leisure/ TV room
  • Massage

In the rooms

  • Air conditioning
  • Sitting area
  • Patio
  • Terrace

In the bathroom

  • Free toiletries

Devices

  • Flat-screen TV
  • AM/FM alarm clock

General facilities

  • Non-smoking rooms
  • Fire extinguishers

Important information

Check-in:
from 15:00 until 20:00
Check-out:
until 12:00
  • Children and extra beds
  • There are no cribs provided in a room.

Enter dates to see availability

From USD 53 per night
Check-in 23 Oct 2026
Check-out 24 Oct 2026
Guests 2 guests

Adults:

2

Children:

0
All rates verified
How we verified prices Our team regularly checks prices to make sure you see the lowest available rates. We compare them with hotel prices and other providers. If discounts or promotions appear, prices on our site are updated accordingly.

Rooms

Current offers Editor's Pick
Up to 10% off

Mobile Rates

Book in a few taps and save a little more for the places, tastes, and moments waiting throughout your stay.
Up to 15% off

Longer Stays

A few extra nights let you slow down, find favorite spots, and experience the place beyond the highlights.
Up to 20% off

Early Bird

Reserve while the right dates are open, then enjoy planning everything that comes after stress-free, step by step.

Photos of Posada Malix Pek Tulum

Location of Posada Malix Pek Tulum

Calle Acuario Entre Av Tulum Y Polar Poniente, Tulum City Centre, Tulum, Mexico

 -  Central location
Attractions
Great restaurants
Transportation

Places nearby

    Guest reviews of Posada Malix Pek Tulum

    Based on ratings from trusted providers

    7.2 /10
    Good 46 reviews
    Filter Reviews
    Based on ratings from trusted providers
    Traveler Type
      Languages
        Review scores
          Solo Couple Family Extended group Leisure Business Wonderful: 9+ Good: 7-9 Fair: 5-7 Poor: 3-5 Very poor: 1-3
          ...

          Write a review

          When did you travel?

          Your rating point

          Very bad
          Excellent

          Your details

          Where are you from?
          Thank you! Thank you for taking the time to share your experience. Your review will be published shortly.

          Review has not been sent.

          Please try again.

          Popular hotels in Tulum

          Find your perfect hotel stay today

          Popular hotels all over the world

          Find your perfect hotel stay today

          Currency
          • USD U.S. dollar
          • EUR Euro
          • GBP Pound sterling
          • AUD Australian dollar
          • CAD Canadian dollar
          • BRL Brazilian real
          • CNY Chinese yuan
          • CZK Czech koruna
          • DKK Danish krone
          • HKD Hong Kong dollar
          • ILS Israeli new sheqel
          • JPY Japanese yen
          • MYR Malaysian ringgit
          • NZD New Zealand dollar
          • NOK Norwegian krone
          • PLN Polish zloty
          • RON Romanian leu
          • RUB Russian ruble
          • SAR Saudi riyal
          • SGD Singapore dollar
          • ZAR South African rand
          • KRW South Korean won
          • SEK Swedish krona
          • CHF Swiss franc
          • TRY Turkish lira
          • UAH Ukrainian hryvnia
          • THB Thai baht
          • ARS Argentina, Peso
          Select language
          100% Verified Reviews
          Enter dates to see availability
          From USD 53 per night
          Check-in 23 Oct 2026
          Check-out 24 Oct 2026
          Guests 2 guests

          Adults:

          2

          Children:

          0
          All rates verified
          How we verified prices Our team regularly checks prices to make sure you see the lowest available rates. We compare them with hotel prices and other providers. If discounts or promotions appear, prices on our site are updated accordingly.
          Check-in & out
          23 Oct 2026
          —
          24 Oct 2026
          Guests
          2 guests
          We're here to help
          Hi there! Have a question? Message us—our team is happy to assist.
          Your details:
          Subject:
          Message:
          Thank you for your message. We’ll get back to you shortly!
          Your message was not delivered
          Important information
          Posada Malix Pek
          Check-in:
          from 15:00 until 20:00
          Check-out:
          until 12:00
          • Children and extra beds
          • There are no cribs provided in a room.